To find out more about dugongs, grab a copy of issue 118 (Jan/Feb 2014) of Australian Geographic. Geographic Range. Dugongs are related to manatees and are similar in appearance and behavior— though the dugong’s tail is fluked like a whale’s.Both are related to the elephant, although the giant land animal is not at all similar in appearance or behavior. 1. The dugong is therefore considered extinct in this area, taking into account that the usual traces the dugong leaves in the seagrass haven't been seen, no accidental captures have been reported after 1970 and that fishing nets are widely used in the area, acting as a menace to the survival of this species. Most dugongs are concentrated around northern Australia, while they are also found throughout the Indo-Pacific tropics. DUGONG. 7 facts about dugongs! Dugong are part of the Sirenia order of animals, which are often known as "sea cows". Solid colors are 100% cotton, heather colors are cotton blends. Out of the Sirenia Order that also includes three manatees’ species, the dugong is the fourth living species. Fun Facts About Dugongs. Threats to Dugongs. Download the teacher notes to extend learning beyond the book. Home; About Hayden; Amphibians; Birds; Fish; Invertebrates – Land; Invertebrates – Water ; Mammals; Reptiles; 5 Interesting Facts About Dugongs. There was one other modern member — Steller’s sea cow; a huge, slow-swimming northern Pacific mammal that ate seaweed and may have reached weights of up to 10 tonnes. For parents, this book allows you to talk about the importance of responsibility and how our actions play out in the marine environment. Today I want to write about a beautiful, gentle animal, the dugong. Dugong is a marine mammal that swims around warm tropical waters. These low breeding rates, long-term care of their calves, long time between calves, as well as their dependence on seagrass, make dugongs an easy prey for humans. December 22, 2014 | Darren Poke. A Truly Marine Mammal – Dugongs are the only species in the order Sirenia (dugongs and manatees) that lives in an exclusively marine environment. Dugong Magic. Dugongs reach adult size between 4 and 17 years of age. 28 Mar 2018. The Dugong is a large, grey brown bulbous animal with a flattened fluked tail, like that of a whale, no dorsal fin, paddle like flippers and distinctive head shape. dugongs; ecosystem; environmental laws; great barrier reef; protected areas; queensland; Did you know today is Manatee Appreciation Day? Dugongs are related to manatees and are similar in appearance and behavior— though the dugong's tail is fluked like a whale's. The incidental and deliberate capture of dugongs in artisanal fisheries is one of the most serious and widespread threats to the dugong’s survival. The Dugong is a large, grey brown bulbous animal with a flattened fluked tail, like that of a whale, no dorsal fin, paddle like flippers and distinctive head shape. Dugongs differ from their closest living relative, the manatee, in a number of ways. Moreton Bay is a stronghold with more than 700 individuals. This is a dugong looking for some sea grass to eat. Learn about the amazing marine life, where the Great Barrier Reef is, how climate change could affect it and much more. Dugongs are air breathing marine mammals, and become entangled in fishing nets and drown. 2. Commercial gillnet fishing is a major threat to dugongs along Australia’s eastern coastline. Dugongs are large grey mammals which spend their entire lives in the sea. Predators The main predators of Dugongs are sharks, killer whales and crocodiles. April 27, 2020 by SRK Leave a Comment. Dugongs grow to a maximum length of 13 feet (4 m) long and weight of 595 pounds (270 kg). There are lots of fun facts about the dugong. Range of color options. They may have been mistaken for mermaids as well. Although dugongs may be caught in a range of different net types, capture in gill nets is the most significant problem. Check out our Great Barrier Reef facts for kids. Dugongs can reach 17 years of age before they start to breed and when they do they will only reproduce every 3 - 7 years. THE SEA-GRASS plains of Moreton Bay, off the coast of Queensland, is home to one of Australia’s largest populations of dugong. 3. Skip to content. Dugongs swim by moving their broad whale-like tail in an up and down motion, and by use of their two flippers. THE DUGONG IS the only surviving species in the family Dugongidae. Dugong will eat algae in addition to it's primary diet of sea grasses. It derives its name from the Malay language, where duyung means “lady of the sea” or “mermaid”. Dugong populations take a long time to recover because they have a very slow breeding rate and are vulnerable to loss of seagrass habitat. 4. The dugong (Dugong dugon) is a medium-sized marine mammal. A female is 10 before she has her first calf and will only reproduce every three to seven years, caring for a single calf for two years or more. Kids; A-Z; Dugongs. It is one of four living species of the order Sirenia, which also includes three species of manatees. The legends of mermaids are believed to have originated when sailors viewed dugongs and manatees … Dugongs rarely communicate visually, due to their poor eyesight. Dugongs were hunted to the edge of extinction in the early part of last century by Europeans for food and oil. Unlike other marine mammals, dugongs cannot hold their breath under water for very long. Dugongs reach their full adult size between 9 and 17 years of age. Interesting Facts About the Dugong. 3. 1. A more common amount of time though is 2 ½ minutes. A contributing factor to the reason dugongs are an endangered species is because of the gestation period and the late age of sexual maturity. Dugong Kids Clothing by The Sleepy Monito. Sadly, these beautiful and rare marine mammals need your help. Dugongs are referred to as sea cows because they use their strong, cleft upper lips to graze on sea grasses they uproot from the seafloor. These days, dugongs are under pressure from other activities, such as loss of habitat, boat traffic and being caught in fishing nets. Its closest living relatives are the manatees. Enjoy a range of colourful pictures, interesting information and fun trivia related to the largest coral reef system in the world. So we wanted to give a shoutout to their cousin - the dugong! It is believed that dugongs and the closely related manatees were sometimes mistaken for the legendary Greek mythological figures, the sirens, by some European sailors traveling far from home. This is the reason why their order was given the name Sirenia. Dugong Facts. Dugong list of facts is made of finely balanced population parameters. Fully grown, they may be three metres long and weigh 400 kilograms. Great Barrier Reef Facts. So even under optimal conditions, dugong populations can only ever increase by 5% a year. Quick facts. 4. They are also threatened by pollution, poor water quality and collision with boats. When breathing they will sometimes rest on their tail and poke their head out of the water. It shares a common ancestor with the elephant. Dugongs are sirenians and therefore related to manatees. Keywords. Dugongs are more closely related to elephants than other marine mammals, such as whales and dolphins. A dugong can remain underwater for up to 6 minutes. The dugong (/ ˈ dj uː ɡ ɒ ŋ /; Dugong dugon) is a medium-sized marine mammal.It is one of four living species of the order Sirenia, which also includes three species of manatees.It is the only living representative of the once-diverse family Dugongidae; its closest modern relative, Steller's sea cow (Hydrodamalis gigas), was hunted to extinction in the 18th century. Dugong facts; Life span (maximum longevity - most dugong die at a younger age) 70 years : Age before breeding (females) 6-17 years: Age before breeding (males) 4-16 years: Gestation period: 13-15 months: Number of young: 1: Lactaction length: 14-18 months: Time between breeding: 3-7 years: Maximum possible rate of increase (e.g. Dugong & divers. Dugong – Facts, Pictures, Habitat, Characteristics. Herds of 100–200 dugongs, however, are sometimes seen, with 450 being the maximum recorded. The legend of the mermaid is based upon sightings by sailors of dugongs. Earthrace Conservation . The dugong species is a part of the Sirenia order commonly referred to as sea-cows. Dugong are part of the Sirenia order of animals, which are often known as "sea cows". #Dugong facts. Dugong Facts & Trivia for kids The Dugong is a large marine mammal which is related to the manatee. These unique characteristics set dugongs apart from many other marine mammals. Dugongs can live up to 70 years. The dugong is a medium-sized marine mammal who is the only surviving representative of the Dugongidae family. Dugongs as a result have adapted in response to this change and have learnt to travel long distances to warmer parts of the ocean, even if this means in deeper areas. Research and tracking of dugongs have shown that Dugongs travel over 100km to warmer part of that bay during winter and then eventually return to their original bays during the warmer seasons. 2. At the back of the book you’ll also find some valuable dugong facts to go through with the kids. Being a marine herbivorous mammal, dugongs are more closely related to elephants than to marine mammals such as whales and dolphins, but their closest living aquatic relatives are the manatees. Did you know that: The dugong, Dugong dugon, is the only extant member of the Dugongidae family and is one of four species of Sirenia. Dugongs are large marine mammals inhabiting warm ocean waters surrounding Australia and Indonesia. [toc] Dugongs occur in tropical and subtropical waters around the world. Dugongs only give birth every 3-7 years, and live for up to 70 years. They come to the surface to breathe through nostrils From the family of Dugongidae, which was once very diverse, the dugongs are … Dugong Facts. A female dugong gives birth to only one calf every 3 or 7 years. May 15, 2020 at 11:34 am ADOPT A DUGONG. Dugong Facts & Trivia for kids The Dugong is a large marine mammal which is related to the manatee. Taiwan: there is a lot of evidence that the dugong is practically extinct here. 5 Incredible Dugong Facts. Instead, they use sounds and physical touch. A blog about animals to help educate kids about wildlife Menu. Dugongs can live for about 70 years but population growth is slow. Soft and durable One-Piece - Short Sleeve kids clothing. Dugongs (Dugong dugon), also known as sea cows, have a broad but fragmented range, encompassing tropical waters from East Africa to Vanuatu, about 26 degrees both north and south of the equator.This range spans at least 48 countries and about 140,000 km of tropical coastline. Dugong will eat algae in addition to it's primary diet of sea grasses. Dugongs are usually observed singly or as pairs, and sightings of dugongs by early seafarers are believed to have given rise to the mythology of mermaids and Sirens. When under stress, females respond by producing fewer young, further stalling population growth. To communicate dugongs use chirps, whistles and barks. Although the age of sexual maturity of Dugongs is usually 9 or 10 years, sometimes it takes 15 years for a Dugong to reach its sexual maturity.